Top facebook2x Top youtube2x Top instagram2x Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login
Home / Events
Home / Events

Events

June 2024

Saturday 15th - 16th Cruiser Rally to Port Solent Cruiser Event
Saturday 15th - 16th Safety Boat Operator Course (15th & 16th June) Training Course
Sunday 16th15:00 - 17:0015:00 - 17:00 Camber Canter Series 1.3 Dinghy Events and Races
Tuesday 18th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Plastic Fantastic 2024 » Plastic Fantastic - Theory 4 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 20th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 1.4 Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 22nd10:30 - 13:3010:30 - 13:30 OTW Session 3 Training Course
Sunday 23rd11:30 - 16:3011:30 - 16:30 SPECIAL - TISC REGATTA Dinghy Events and Races
Tuesday 25th09:00 - 17:3009:00 - 17:30 Army Activity Day Social Event
Tuesday 25th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Plastic Fantastic 2024 » Plastic Fantastic - Practice 4 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 27th14:00 - 17:3014:00 - 17:30 Army Sport Activity Day Social Event
Thursday 27th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 1.5 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 27th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail/Open Practice 5 Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 29th16:00 - 18:0016:00 - 18:00 Junior Races Series 3 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 30th15:00 - 18:0015:00 - 18:00 Weekend Race 1.6 Dinghy Events and Races

July 2024

Thursday 4th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 1.6 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 4th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail/Open Practice 6 Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 6th - 7th Learn to Wingsurf Training Course
Saturday 6th - 7th Cruiser Rally to Gunwharf Quays Cruiser Event
Saturday 6th11:00 - 14:0011:00 - 14:00 OTW Session 4 Training Course
Sunday 7th12:00 - 14:3012:00 - 14:30 SCR 3 & Plastic Fleet 1.3 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 11th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 1.7 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 11th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 WoW 3 Dinghy Events and Races
Friday 12th17:00 - 18:3017:00 - 18:30 Training Committee Meeting Training Course
Saturday 13th Sailability Day Provisional Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 13th - 14th Safety Boat Operator Course (13th & 14th July) Training Course
Sunday 14th15:00 - 17:0015:00 - 17:00 Camber Canter Series 1.4 Dinghy Events and Races
Tuesday 16th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Plastic Fantastic 2024 » Plastic Fantastic - Racenight 1 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 18th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail/Open Practice 7 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 18th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 2.1 Dinghy Events and Races
Friday 19th09:00 - 10:3009:00 - 10:30 Chichester harbour Veterans Meeting Social Event
Saturday 20th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 OTW Session 5 Training Course
Sunday 21st11:00 - 13:3011:00 - 13:30 SCR 4 & Plastic Fleet 2.1 Dinghy Events and Races
Monday 22nd - 26th Dinghy Instructor course Training Course
Monday 22nd14:00 - 17:3014:00 - 17:30 Multi Activity Day for Babcock Social Event
Thursday 25th17:30 - 23:0017:30 - 23:00 Private Function Aistc Social Event
Saturday 27th Club Visitors - Island Sailing Club Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 28th15:30 - 18:3015:30 - 18:30 Weekend Race 1.7 Dinghy Events and Races

August 2024

Thursday 1st18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 2.2 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 1st18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail 7 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 4th Junior Week - Beginners Dinghy Events and Races
Monday 5th Junior Week - Beginners Dinghy Events and Races
Tuesday 6th Junior Week - Beginners Dinghy Events and Races
Wednesday 7th Junior Week - Improvers Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 8th Junior Week - Improvers Dinghy Events and Races
Friday 9th Junior Week - Improvers Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 10th Junior Week - Improvers Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 11th14:00 - 17:0014:00 - 17:00 Weekend Race 2.1 Dinghy Events and Races
Tuesday 13th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Plastic Fantastic 2024 » Plastic Fantastic Racenight 2 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 15th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 2.3 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 15th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail/Open Practice 8 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 18th10:30 - 13:0010:30 - 13:00 SCR 5 & Plastic Fleet 2.2 Dinghy Events and Races
Monday 19th Chichester Federation Week Dinghy Events and Races
Tuesday 20th Chichester Federation Week Dinghy Events and Races
Wednesday 21st Chichester Federation Week Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 22nd Chichester Federation Week Dinghy Events and Races
Friday 23rd Chichester Federation Week Dinghy Events and Races
Friday 23rd17:00 - 18:3017:00 - 18:30 Training Committee Meeting Training Course
Saturday 24th13:30 - 16:3013:30 - 16:30 SPECIAL - Families Day/PF fun day Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 25th14:30 - 17:3014:30 - 17:30 Weekend Race 2.2 Dinghy Events and Races
Monday 26th15:00 - 17:3015:00 - 17:30 SPECIAL - Windward/Leeward races Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 29th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 2.4 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 29th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail/Open Practice 9 Dinghy Events and Races

September 2024

Sunday 1st11:00 - 13:0011:00 - 13:00 Camber Canter Race 1.5 Dinghy Events and Races
Friday 6th - 8th Cruiser Rally to Beaulieu (Bucklers Hard) Cruiser Event
Saturday 7th13:00 - 16:3013:00 - 16:30 OTW Session 6 Training Course
Sunday 8th14:00 - 16:3014:00 - 16:30 SCR 6 & Plastic Fleet 2.3 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 12th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 2.5 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 12th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail/Open Practice 10 Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 14th - 15th Powerboat Level 2 Course (14th & 15th Sept) Training Course
Saturday 14th18:00 - 20:0018:00 - 20:00 Battle of Britain Cocktail Party Social Event
Sunday 15th Cruiser Rally to Seaview YC for Sunday Lunch Cruiser Event
Sunday 15th09:30 - 12:3009:30 - 12:30 Weekend Race 2.3 Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 21st12:45 - 16:0012:45 - 16:00 OTW Session 7 Training Course
Sunday 22nd14:00 - 17:0014:00 - 17:00 Weekend Race 2.4 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 26th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 2.6 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 26th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Adult Sail/Open Practice 11 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 29th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 SPECIAL - All Marks Race Dinghy Events and Races

October 2024

Friday 4th17:00 - 18:3017:00 - 18:30 Training Committee Meeting Training Course
Saturday 5th - 6th Cruiser Rally & Laying Up Supper at Hornet Services Sailing Club Provisional Cruiser Event
Saturday 5th12:00 - 14:3012:00 - 14:30 Plastic Fleet - Near harbour Race Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 5th13:00 - 16:0013:00 - 16:00 OTW Session 8 Training Course
Sunday 6th12:30 - 15:3012:30 - 15:30 Weekend Race 2.5 Dinghy Events and Races
Thursday 10th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Thursday 2.7 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 13th10:00 - 12:0010:00 - 12:00 Camber Canter Race 1.6 Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 19th11:30 - 15:0011:30 - 15:00 Final OTW Session Training Course
Sunday 20th12:00 - 15:0012:00 - 15:00 Weekend Race 2.6 Dinghy Events and Races
Friday 25th19:00 - 22:3019:00 - 22:30 Dinghy Prize Giving Dinghy Events and Races

November 2024

Saturday 2nd18:00 - 21:3018:00 - 21:30 Fireworks & Bonfire Night Social Event
Sunday 3rd11:00 - 13:0011:00 - 13:00 Autumn 1 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 10th13:00 - 15:0013:00 - 15:00 Autumn 2 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 17th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Autumn 3 Dinghy Events and Races
Saturday 23rd18:00 - 22:0018:00 - 22:00 AGM Social Event
Sunday 24th13:00 - 15:0013:00 - 15:00 Autumn 4 Dinghy Events and Races

December 2024

Sunday 1st10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Autumn 5 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 8th13:00 - 15:0013:00 - 15:00 Autumn 6 Dinghy Events and Races
Sunday 8th14:00 - 16:0014:00 - 16:00 Childrens Christmas Party Social Event
Sunday 15th10:00 - 12:0010:00 - 12:00 Autumn 7 - Dinghy Christmas Drinks Dinghy Events and Races
Tuesday 31st Powerboat Level 2 Demand Training Course
Tuesday 31st Adult Dinghy Level 1 & 2 Demand Training Course
Tuesday 31st Safety Boat Operator Demand Training Course
© 2024 Thorney Island Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager